Privacy Policy

De Francesca law recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers, we have the professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a solicitor-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including De Francesca Law. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

De Francesca Law is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.


In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you. De Francesca Law does not disclose your information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. We do not provide client mailing lists to other law firms.

De Francesca Law takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Amon the steps taken to protect your information are premises security; restricted file access to personal information; deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access; and internal password and securities policies.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our privacy contact at:

744 Broadview Avenue
Suite 100
Toronto, ON M4K 2P1

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa ON K1A 1H3